Town Officials - Appointed

 (As of 8/18/2020)

 
Town Administrator
Andrew Sheehan   2021 

Assistant Town Administrator
   &  HR Coordinator
Tanya Stepasiuk    2021

Town Accountant/CFO
Sarah Wood   2022

Custodian of Town Lands
Robert F. Murphy   2023

Treasurer/Collector
 
Belinda Young   2021

Assistant Treasurer
Cassandra Murphy   2023

Town Counsel
Mead Talerman and Costa     2021

Assistant Assessor
Bradford W. Swanson   2023

Administrative Assessor
Theresa A. Fontaine   2021

Assistant Town Clerk
Carmelina Fiore     2023

Chief of the Fire Department
Director of Emergency Management
Thomas J. Martinuk 

Chief of Police
James A. DiGianvittorio

Superintendent of Schools
Scott Morrison
 
Library Director
Melissa Gaspar

Director of Veterans' Services
Gary Bent       2022

Building Commissioner
Zoning Enforcement Officer
Fence Viewer & A.D.A. Officer

Scott Fitzpatrick     2022

Local Building Inspector
Michael Donahue                2023
E. Peter Swindell                 2023

Plumbing and Gas Inspector
Todd Moreschi                        2023
Peter Sakelakos (Alternate)    2023
Gary Paul (Alternate)              2023

Inspector of Wires
James J. Carbone                  2023
Mark Fialkowski (Alternate)    2023

Superintendent of Public Works
Superintendent of Insect Pest Control

Paul Goodwin                          2020

Superintendent of Burials
Vacant                                     2020

Public Health Director
Public Health Sanitarian
Conservation Commission Administrator
Hazardous Waste Coordinator
Derek Fullerton                          2023
 
Assistant Health Agents
Leo Cormier                                2023
Ron Beauregard                         2020

Animal Control Officer &
Inspector of Animals

Beverly Milward                           2020
Kevin Nicholas                            2020

Town Planner
Katrina O'Leary                           2023

Local Cable Television Access Director
Paul A. Pellicelli                           2023

Election Officers
Warden                                     Vacant
Eileen Bakoian -Clerk                2021

Registrars of Voters
Ilene B. Twiss (ex officio)
Sarah George                           2020
Richard Cardinale                     2022
James V. Hannon Jr.                  2022

Executive Director of the
Middleton Housing Authorit
y
Cindy Dunn/Danvers Housing Authority
 
Director of Council on Aging

Jillian Smith                         2020

Middleton Electric Light
Department Manager

Michael Cloutier

Essex North Shore Regional Agricultural
and Technical School District Representative

Alexandra Liteplo                  2020

Representative to the Metropolitan
Area Planning Council

Katrina O'Leary                      2020

Municipal Hearing Officer, Parking Clerk, & 
Municipal Liaison to the Ethics Commission

Ilene B. Twiss                      2020
 
Board of Appeals
Carolyn Damato-MacPherson       2020
Craig Hartwell                                2020
Anne LeBlanc-Snyder(Alternate)    2020
James E. Fox                                 2021
Anne Cote                                     2022
Nicholas A. Yebba                         2022

Board of Health
George Demeritt                     2020
Judy Schneider                       2020
Raymond Cryan                      2021
Paul LeBlanc                           2021
Matthew Greenfield                 2022

Building Committee
George Dow Sr.                 2019
Erik Dalen                          2019
Christine Lindberg             2019
John Mahoney                   2019
Lance MacInnis                  2019
Bill Mertz                            2019
Robert Aldenberg              2019
Richard Benevento            2019
Anthony Tierno                  2019

Bylaw Review Committee
Timothy Houten                 2019
Jeffrey Garber                   2019
Beverly Popielski               2019
Ilene Twiss (ex officio)        2019
Sarah B. George               2019
Richard Cardinale              2021
Vacancy                             2019

Community Preservation Committee
Maryanne Erickson             2021
Robert Murphy                   2021
Anthony Tierno                   2021
John Erickson                     2022
Timothy Houten                  2022
Laurie York                         2022
Ann LeBlanc-Snyder          2023
Kosta Prentakis                  2023
Ilene B. Twiss                      2023


Complete Streets Committee
Kristin Kent                   2023
Scott Fitzpatrick            2023
Derek Fullerton            2023
Katrina O'Leary            2023
Vacancy                       2020
Vacancy                       2020

Conservation Commission
Gerald Gove                 2021
Laurie York                   2021
Kristen Kent (Agent)     2021
Michael G. Sliney          2022
Andra Nelson                2023
Antonio Pesce              2023

Council on Aging
Gerald Gove                                              2021   
Kathryn Martinuk                                        2021
Francis J. Leary, Jr.                                    2021
Carol Carr                                                  2022
Joan Shea-Desmond                                  2022
Wendy Tirck                                               2022
Ellen Strobel                                               2023
Barbara Sanborn                                        2023
Alice Tierney                                               2023

Cultural Council
Cathy Lindquist                                           2021
Richard Gilman                                           2022
Pam Hartman                                              2022
Ann Noyes                                                  2022
Diana Jackson                                            2023
Judy Schneider                                           2023

Finance Committee                               
George E. Dow, Sr.                                2021
John Mahoney                                       2021
Antonietta Mertz                                     2021
Michelle Cresta                                      2022
Jason Vining                                          2022
John Erickson (co-Chair)                       2023
Richard Gregorio (co-Chair)                  2023

Historical Commission
Shirley Raynard                                   2021
Anne Cote                                           2022
Pike Messenger                                   2022
Sarah B. George                                  2023
Anne LeBlanc-Snyder                          2023


Industrial and Commercial
Design Review Committee

Michael Watkin(Alternate)                   2021
Robert Murphy                                    2021
Chuck Kozlosky                                   2022
Paul Richardson                                  2023

Master Development Planning Committee
George Dow, Sr
Amy Karas
Kenneth Lisiak
William Renault
Thomas Schank
Frank Twiss
Annette Wilton

Master Plan Committee
Nicholas Bonugli                      2021
John LeBlanc                           2021
Paul Richardson                       2021
Annette Wilton                          2021
Timothy Houten                        2022
Robert Murphy                         2022
John Erickson                           2023
Peter Moon                               2023
Brian Carroll                             2024

Memorial Day Committee
Shirley Reynard                       2020
Robert Wahl                             2023
Scott Saulnier                           2021
Vacancy                                    2019
Vacancy                                    2018
Vacancy                                    2018

Municipal Tax Relief Committee
Jeffrey Garber                            2022
Belinday Young (ex officio)         2021
Robert F. Murphy                        2023
Vacancy                                      2019
Vacancy                                      2018
Vacancy                                      2018

Planning Board- Alternate Members
Anthony DeGregorio                   2021
Joseph Kikta                                2021

Public Facilities Planning and
Building Committee

George Dow Sr                          2019
Erik Dalen                                  2019
Christine Lindberg                     2019
John Mahoney                           2019
Lance MacInnis                          2019
Bill Mertz                                     2019
Robert Aldenberg                       2019
Richard Benevento                     2019
Anthony Tierno                            2019

Rails to Trails Committee
Derek Fullerton                          2020
Thomas Martinuk                       2020
Scott Downs                               2020
Vacancy                                     2020

Recreation Commission
Diane Currier (Alternate)            2020
Maria Schena                             2020
James Desrochers (Alternate)    2021
Hayato Tsurumaki                       2021
Jessica Sollazo                           2022
Vacancy                                     2020

Scholarship Committee
Rodney Pendleton                   2022
Shirley Raynard                       2022
Ilene B. Twiss                           2022
Claudia Johnson                      2023

Water Advisory Committee
Fire Chief
Town Administrator
Selectmen's Rep
Planning Board Representative
Supt. of DPW
Public Health Director

Zoning ByLaw Review Committee
Jeffrey Garber                      2022
Craig Hartwell                       2022
Todd Moreschi                      2022
David Parker                        2022
Annette Wilton                      2022
David McGlone                     2022