When is a building permit required?
The Massachusetts State Building Code Section 113.1 states that "it shall be unlawful to construct, reconstruct, alter, repair, remove or demolish a structure; or to change the use or occupancy of a building or structure; or to install or alter any equipment for which provision is made or the installation of which is regulated by this code" without first obtaining a building permit. This includes, but is not limited to:
- New structures
- Additions
- Antennae
- Chimneys
- Decks
- Dormers
- Roofing
- Sheds
- Siding
- Swimming pools
- Woodstoves

The only exception is an ordinary repair. An ordinary repair does not require a building permit. If you are not sure, call the Building Department at 978-777-2850

Show All Answers

1. When is a building permit required?
2. What is an ordinary repair?
3. What requires a building permit?
4. Can I begin work once I submit my application?
5. How long does it take to obtain a permit?
6. Were can I get a building permit application?